2012

Results 2012


Welsh National Mini Mon, Cardiff – 8th January

Dafys Hopkins (u10 – Group 1) u22kg – BRONZE

Celt Llewelyn-Jones (u10 – Group 1) u30kg – GOLD

William Utting (u10 – Group 1) u34kg – Competitors

Morgan Crane (u12 – Group 1) u34kg – GOLD

Indeg Crane (u16 – Group 1) u52kg – GOLD


British Schools Championships, Sheffield – 10th March 

Catrin Davies (Year 12/13) u70kg – SILVER

Tenby Open Championships, Tenby – 17th March

Juniors

Aled Beynon (Group A) u34kg – BRONZE

Gregg Cotter (Group A) u38kg – 5th Place

Ned Bennett (Group A) u38kg – GOLD

Indeg Crane (Group B) u52kg – SILVER

Natasha Jiwa Walji (Group B) o52kg – BRONZE

Maxim Cros (Group B) o60kg – BRONZE

Gareth Davies (Group B) o60kg – GOLD

Seniors

Emma Jones u52kg – SILVER

Aron Jones u73kg – BRONZE

Ben Richards u81kg – GOLD


High Wycombe Masters, High Wycombe – 14th April

Emma Jones u57kg – GOLD

Samurai Kyu Grade Championships, Kidderminster – 15th April

Gary Evans u90kg – BRONZE

Salisbury Open, Salisbury – 29th April

Emma Jones u57kg – GOLD


Samurai High Grade Open, Kidderminster – 17th May

Emma Jones u57kg – BRONZE


Gendros Kyu Grade Championships, Swansea – 9th June

Gary Evans u90kg – BRONZE

Bedminster Judo Championships, Bristol – 30th June

Juniors

Louise Hughes (u12) u36kg – GOLD

Seniors

Gary Evans u90kg – BRONZE


Bedminster Judo Championships, Bristol – 1st July

Juniors

Gregg Cotter (u12) u42kg – BRONZE

Ned Bennett (u12) u38kg – BRONZE

Indeg Crane (u16) u52kg – 5th Place

Natasha Jiwa Walji (u16) u63kg – SILVER

Samurai Senior Kyu Grade Championships, Kidderminster – 8th July

Gary Evans (4th Kyu and below) u90kg – GOLD

Zach Dunlap (4th Kyu and below) u90kg – BRONZE


Welsh Age Banded Open, Cardiff – 15th September

Catrin Davies (Group D) u63kg – BRONZE

Welsh Senior/Masters Open, Cardiff – 16th September

Emma Jones (Masters) u57kg – SILVER


Swansea Green Belt and under Championships, Swansea – 20th October

Louise Hughes (u12) u36kg – GOLD

Ned Bennett (u12) u38kg – GOLD

Dylan Thomas (u16) u42kg – GOLD


Samurai Kyu Grade Team Championships, Kidderminster – 24th November

Team One – 4th Kyu and below – GOLD

Chris Crane

Dominik Gutkowski

Zach Dunlap

Team Two – 1st Kyu and below – GOLD

Aron Jones

Gareth Davies

Ben Richards

Maesteg Closed Championships, Maesteg – 25th November

Frazer Davies (u12 – White Belts) u34kg – Competitors

William Utting (u12 – White Belts) u34kg – Competitors

Celt Llewelyn-Jones (u12 – White Belts) u34kg – SILVER

Manon Jones (u12 – White Belts) u44kg – GOLD

Aled Beynon (u12 – Yellow Belts) u34kg – GOLD

Gregg Cotter (u12 – Yellow Belts) u42kg – Competitors

Ned Bennett (u12 – Yellow Belts) u42kg – GOLD

Louise Hughes (u12 – Yellow Belts) u40kg – GOLD

Morgan Williams (u12 – Yellow Belts) u50kg – GOLD

Anthony Jenkins (u12 – Orange Belts) u38kg – GOLD

Indeg Crane (u16 – Yellow Belts) u57kg – GOLD

Don Bennett (u16 – Yellow Belts) o60kg – GOLD


Bont Red Belt and Senior Kyu Grade Competition, Pontarddulais – 15th December

Dragons Display

Cynyr Llewelyn-Jones

Juniors

Sian Abnett (u12) u30kg – BRONZE

Elen Davies (u12) u42kg – SILVER

Alex Smith (u12) u30kg – BRONZE

Celt Llewelyn-Jones (u12) u34kg – BRONZE

Iwan Beynon (u12) u34kg – SILVER

Anwen Davies (u16) u44kg – SILVER

Seniors

Chris Crane u66kg – GOLD

 

© 2019 Carmarthen Judo Club | WordPress Theme: Cosimo by CrestaProject.