Results

Results 2019

Carmarthen Town Sports Awards – 25th January

Lydia Pearson u13 Girls Sports Award – 2nd Place

Cynyr Llewelyn-Jones u13 Boys Sports Award – 1st Place


Dragons Judo Academy Open, Cardiff – 2nd February

Ellia Copper u26kg (under 12) – Bronze

Erin Powell u26kg (under 12) – Silver

Cynyr Llewelyn-Jones u50kg (under 16) – Bronze

Ollie Mackie u66kg (under 16) – Silver

Celt Llewelyn-Jones u66kg (under 16) – Gold


British Schools Championships, Sheffield – 16th March

Lydia Pearson u70kg (Year 8/9) – Bronze


Annual Carmarthen Judo Club Awards – 31st March

BEST TOT – Job Tilley-Gyado

BEST JUNIOR GIRL – 

BEST JUNIOR BOY – 

BEST YOUTH – 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT 2018 – Lydia Pearson

MOST POTENTIAL – 

BEST THROW TOT – 

BEST THROW JUNIOR – 

BEST THROW YOUTH/SENIOR – 

SPIRIT OF JUDO – Celt Llewelyn-Jones


Northern Ireland Open, Londonderry – 6th April

Lydia Pearson u70kg (under 16) – Bronze


EGH Dragon Display, Mini Mon and Kyu Grade Competition, Tonyrefail – 13th April

Hayden King – Dragon’s Display

Ellia Copper u28kg (under 12) – Bronze

Erin Powell u28kg (under 12) – Gold

Hawys Llewelyn-Jones u40kg (under 12) – Bronze

Sophie Lewis o44kg (under 12) – Bronze

Sennen Copper u38kg (under 12) – Bronze

Cynyr Llewelyn-Jones u60kg (under 16) – Bronze

David Rees u81kg (seniors) – Gold

John Bowen o100kg (seniors) – Gold


Jamie MacDonald Memorial Championships, Cardiff – 11th May

Erin Powell u28kg (under 12) – Silver

Sennen Copper u42kg (under 12) – Gold

Lydia Pearson u70kg (under 16) – Silver

Elen Davies o70kg (under 16) – Silver

Connor Flattery u66kg (under 16) – 5th Place

Aled Beynon u73kg (seniors) – 5th Place

John Bowen o100kg (seniors) – Gold


Carmarthen Red Belt Rumble, Carmarthen – 22nd June

Diane Zheng – Bronze

Daisy Li – Silver

Ellia Copper – Silver

Elizabeth Williams – Bronze

Hawys Llewelyn-Jones – Gold

Julian Edwards – Gold

Tomos Stevenson – Gold

Orlando Lewis – Bronze

Rhys Greenfield – Bronze

Adrian Zubilewicz – Gold


Kent International Championships, Medway Park – 28th June

Lydia Pearson u70kg (under 16) – 5th Place


South Wales Championships, Caerleon – 14th July

Erin Powell u28kg (under 12) – Gold

Sennen Copper u38kg (under 12) – Bronze

Lydia Pearson u70kg (under 16) – Silver


Western Area Open, Weston-Super-Mare – 27th July

Lydia Pearson u70kg (under 16) – Silver


British Regional Schools Championships, Cardiff – 21st September

Elen Davies o70kg (Years 10-13) – Gold

Aron Curtis u60kg (Years 10-13) – Silver

Celt Llewelyn-Jones u66kg (Years 10-13) – Gold


Commonwealth Judo Tournament, Walsall – 28th September

Lydia Pearson u70kg (Pre-cadets) – Gold


EGH Mini Mon and Kyu Grade Competition, Tonyrefail – 12th October

Erin Powell u28kg (under 12) – Gold

Hannah Staveley u40kg (under 12) – Bronze

Sennen Copper u38kg (under 16) – Silver

Jimmy Staveley u50kg (under 16) – Bronze

Rhufun Phillips u50kg (under 16) – Silver

Stefan Hutcheon o73kg (under 16) – Silver

Ffion Greenfield o63kg (under 16) – Bronze

Leo Copper u66kg (seniors) – Gold

Richard Jones u73kg (seniors) – Bronze

David Rees u81kg (seniors) – Bronze

Jordan Kirkwood u81kg (seniors) – 5th Place


Alder Cup Youth Judo Tournament, Germany – 25th October

Lydia Pearson u70kg – 5th Place and 7th Place


Welsh Pre-Cadet and Cadet Open, Cardiff – 2nd/3rd November

Lydia Pearson u70kg (cadets) – 7th Place


Maesteg Green Belt and Under Championships, Maesteg – 9th November

Megan Wheatcroft – Dragon’s Display

Leah Staveley – Dragon’s Display

Job Tilley- Gyado – Dragon’s Display

Ellia Copper u28kg (under 12) – Bronze

Hannah Staveley u40kg (under 12) – Bronze

Tomos Stevenson u38kg (under 12) – 5th Place

Ryan Lincoln u42kg (under 12) – Bronze

Jac Howells u46kg (under 12) – Silver

Ben Howells u42kg (under 16) – Bronze

Rhufon Phillips u50kg (under 16) – Gold

Jimmy Staveley u50kg (under 16) – Bronze


 

© 2019 Carmarthen Judo Club | WordPress Theme: Cosimo by CrestaProject.